Skip to the content
InfoHelper

Is gas cheaper than electricity in the USA?

https://infohelper.net/home-energy · Updated 13 Oct 2026

Yes: at US average prices a unit of heat from electricity costs 3.3 times what it costs from natural gas.

Electricity
18.0¢
a kWh
Natural gas
$1.58
a therm
Heat from electricity
3.3×
the price of heat from gas

Updated · Prices: 12 months to Jul 2026 · EIA · State average, not your tariff

Find your state

What does energy cost in your state?

Per unit of heat, natural gas costs less than electricity in 51 of 51 states, propane in 37 of the 38 with a propane price, heating oil in 21 of 21.

What a million BTU of each fuel costs at US average prices, as bought. Electricity and natural gas: 12 months to Jul 2026. Propane and heating oil: Oct 2025–Mar 2026.
Fuel$ per million BTU
Electricity52.73
Natural gas15.75
Propane27.92
Heating oil28.96

This is the price of the fuel, before any appliance. How much of that heat reaches the water, the air or the laundry depends on the machine, and a heat pump delivers more heat than the electricity it uses. That is why the pages below can find an electric machine cheaper to run than a gas one in states where gas is the cheaper fuel.

How many times dearer heat from electricity is than heat from gas

Alabama: heat from electricity costs 2.7 times heat from gasAL2.7 Alaska: heat from electricity costs 5.7 times heat from gasAK5.7 Arizona: heat from electricity costs 2.3 times heat from gasAZ2.3 Arkansas: heat from electricity costs 1.8 times heat from gasAR1.8 California: heat from electricity costs 4.5 times heat from gasCA4.5 Colorado: heat from electricity costs 4.5 times heat from gasCO4.5 Connecticut: heat from electricity costs 5.0 times heat from gasCT5.0 Delaware: heat from electricity costs 2.9 times heat from gasDE2.9 District of Columbia: heat from electricity costs 4.1 times heat from gasDC4.1 Florida: heat from electricity costs 1.8 times heat from gasFL1.8 Georgia: heat from electricity costs 2.1 times heat from gasGA2.1 Hawaii: heat from electricity costs 2.2 times heat from gasHI2.2 Idaho: heat from electricity costs 4.8 times heat from gasID4.8 Illinois: heat from electricity costs 4.8 times heat from gasIL4.8 Indiana: heat from electricity costs 4.3 times heat from gasIN4.3 Iowa: heat from electricity costs 3.8 times heat from gasIA3.8 Kansas: heat from electricity costs 3.1 times heat from gasKS3.1 Kentucky: heat from electricity costs 2.6 times heat from gasKY2.6 Louisiana: heat from electricity costs 2.2 times heat from gasLA2.2 Maine: heat from electricity costs 4.7 times heat from gasME4.7 Maryland: heat from electricity costs 4.0 times heat from gasMD4.0 Massachusetts: heat from electricity costs 3.5 times heat from gasMA3.5 Michigan: heat from electricity costs 5.7 times heat from gasMI5.7 Minnesota: heat from electricity costs 4.4 times heat from gasMN4.4 Mississippi: heat from electricity costs 2.5 times heat from gasMS2.5 Missouri: heat from electricity costs 2.5 times heat from gasMO2.5 Montana: heat from electricity costs 4.7 times heat from gasMT4.7 Nebraska: heat from electricity costs 3.1 times heat from gasNE3.1 Nevada: heat from electricity costs 3.6 times heat from gasNV3.6 New Hampshire: heat from electricity costs 4.4 times heat from gasNH4.4 New Jersey: heat from electricity costs 4.9 times heat from gasNJ4.9 New Mexico: heat from electricity costs 4.6 times heat from gasNM4.6 New York: heat from electricity costs 4.6 times heat from gasNY4.6 North Carolina: heat from electricity costs 2.7 times heat from gasNC2.7 North Dakota: heat from electricity costs 3.7 times heat from gasND3.7 Ohio: heat from electricity costs 4.1 times heat from gasOH4.1 Oklahoma: heat from electricity costs 2.9 times heat from gasOK2.9 Oregon: heat from electricity costs 2.8 times heat from gasOR2.8 Pennsylvania: heat from electricity costs 3.9 times heat from gasPA3.9 Rhode Island: heat from electricity costs 4.1 times heat from gasRI4.1 South Carolina: heat from electricity costs 2.8 times heat from gasSC2.8 South Dakota: heat from electricity costs 4.2 times heat from gasSD4.2 Tennessee: heat from electricity costs 3.1 times heat from gasTN3.1 Texas: heat from electricity costs 2.1 times heat from gasTX2.1 Utah: heat from electricity costs 3.7 times heat from gasUT3.7 Vermont: heat from electricity costs 4.0 times heat from gasVT4.0 Virginia: heat from electricity costs 2.8 times heat from gasVA2.8 Washington: heat from electricity costs 2.6 times heat from gasWA2.6 West Virginia: heat from electricity costs 3.6 times heat from gasWV3.6 Wisconsin: heat from electricity costs 5.4 times heat from gasWI5.4 Wyoming: heat from electricity costs 3.3 times heat from gasWY3.3
  • under 3.0, 18 states
  • 3.0 to 4.0, 11
  • 4.0 and over, 22
The figure in each tile is the ratio itself; the shade only repeats it. Every tile leads to its row.
Residential energy prices by state. Electricity and natural gas: 12 months to Jul 2026, EIA; a state whose gas price covers another period says so in its row. Propane and heating oil: Oct 2025–Mar 2026, EIA. A dash means EIA publishes no price for that state. Tap a state's name for every column.
State Electricity ¢/kWh · 12 months to Jul 2026 Natural gas $/therm · EIA average, 12 months to Jul 2026 Propane $/gallon · 38 states Heating oil $/gallon · 21 states Electricity $ per million BTU Natural gas $ per million BTU · EIA average Propane $ per million BTU Heating oil $ per million BTU Ratio electricity to gas, per unit of heat Gas price period of the EIA average
Alabama 16.44 1.785 3.462 – 48.18 17.85 37.86 – 2.7 12 months to Jul 2026
Alaska 26.85 1.376 – – 78.69 13.76 – – 5.7 12 months to Jul 2026
Arizona 15.40 1.977 – – 45.13 19.76 – – 2.3 12 months to Jul 2026
Arkansas 13.43 2.208 2.342 – 39.36 22.08 25.61 – 1.8 12 months to Jul 2026
California 32.99 2.154 – – 96.69 21.54 – – 4.5 calendar year 2025
Colorado 16.55 1.087 2.223 – 48.51 10.87 24.31 – 4.5 12 months to Jul 2026
Connecticut 27.99 1.634 3.828 3.948 82.03 16.34 41.86 28.51 5.0 calendar year 2024
Delaware 17.79 1.778 3.572 4.432 52.14 17.78 39.06 32.00 2.9 12 months to Jul 2026
District of Columbia 24.20 1.711 – – 70.93 17.11 – – 4.1 12 months to Jul 2026
Florida 15.39 2.488 4.667 – 45.11 24.88 51.03 – 1.8 calendar year 2025
Georgia 15.12 2.142 3.078 – 44.31 21.42 33.66 – 2.1 12 months to Jul 2026
Hawaii 43.51 5.712 – – 127.52 57.12 – – 2.2 calendar year 2025
Idaho 12.65 0.771 2.363 – 37.08 7.71 25.84 – 4.8 12 months to Jul 2026
Illinois 18.79 1.136 1.905 – 55.07 11.36 20.83 – 4.8 12 months to Jul 2026
Indiana 16.94 1.154 2.473 3.532 49.65 11.54 27.04 25.50 4.3 12 months to Jul 2026
Iowa 14.13 1.095 1.591 3.208 41.41 10.95 17.40 23.16 3.8 12 months to Jul 2026
Kansas 15.09 1.425 1.899 – 44.23 14.25 20.76 – 3.1 calendar year 2025
Kentucky 13.92 1.556 2.672 3.281 40.80 15.56 29.22 23.69 2.6 12 months to Jul 2026
Louisiana 12.99 1.705 – – 38.07 17.05 – – 2.2 calendar year 2025
Maine 29.31 1.817 3.294 3.726 85.90 18.17 36.02 26.90 4.7 calendar year 2024
Maryland 21.03 1.555 3.585 4.045 61.64 15.55 39.20 29.21 4.0 calendar year 2024
Massachusetts 30.43 2.551 3.413 4.121 89.19 25.51 37.32 29.75 3.5 12 months to Jul 2026
Michigan 21.05 1.084 2.262 3.378 61.69 10.84 24.73 24.39 5.7 12 months to Jul 2026
Minnesota 16.22 1.075 1.951 3.628 47.54 10.75 21.33 26.19 4.4 12 months to Jul 2026
Mississippi 14.77 1.728 3.020 – 43.29 17.28 33.02 – 2.5 12 months to Jul 2026
Missouri 13.95 1.661 2.097 – 40.89 16.61 22.93 – 2.5 12 months to Jul 2026
Montana 13.84 0.869 2.024 – 40.56 8.69 22.13 – 4.7 12 months to Jul 2026
Nebraska 12.86 1.226 1.606 2.924 37.69 12.26 17.56 21.11 3.1 12 months to Jul 2026
Nevada 13.36 1.081 – – 39.16 10.81 – – 3.6 12 months to Jul 2026
New Hampshire 26.67 1.791 3.580 3.898 78.17 17.91 39.15 28.14 4.4 calendar year 2025
New Jersey 23.78 1.423 3.628 4.299 69.70 14.23 39.67 31.04 4.9 12 months to Jul 2026
New Mexico 15.24 0.964 – – 44.67 9.64 – – 4.6 calendar year 2025
New York 28.39 1.814 3.528 4.293 83.21 18.14 38.58 31.00 4.6 12 months to Jul 2026
North Carolina 14.77 1.582 3.358 3.551 43.29 15.82 36.72 25.64 2.7 calendar year 2024
North Dakota 12.32 0.969 1.630 – 36.11 9.69 17.82 – 3.7 12 months to Jul 2026
Ohio 18.25 1.304 2.579 3.736 53.49 13.04 28.20 26.97 4.1 calendar year 2025
Oklahoma 13.70 1.385 2.224 – 40.15 13.85 24.32 – 2.9 calendar year 2025
Oregon 15.50 1.617 – – 45.43 16.17 – – 2.8 12 months to Jul 2026
Pennsylvania 20.70 1.540 2.932 3.730 60.67 15.40 32.06 26.93 3.9 12 months to Jul 2026
Rhode Island 29.27 2.107 3.629 4.114 85.79 21.07 39.68 29.70 4.1 calendar year 2024
South Carolina 15.64 1.637 – – 45.84 16.37 – – 2.8 calendar year 2024
South Dakota 14.20 0.990 1.790 – 41.62 9.90 19.57 – 4.2 12 months to Jul 2026
Tennessee 13.56 1.302 3.145 – 39.74 13.02 34.39 – 3.1 12 months to Jul 2026
Texas 15.96 2.240 2.939 – 46.78 22.40 32.14 – 2.1 12 months to Jul 2026
Utah 13.32 1.056 2.292 – 39.04 10.56 25.06 – 3.7 12 months to Jul 2026
Vermont 23.80 1.749 3.688 3.910 69.75 17.49 40.33 28.23 4.0 12 months to Jul 2026
Virginia 16.48 1.715 3.461 3.881 48.30 17.15 37.84 28.02 2.8 12 months to Jul 2026
Washington 14.12 1.608 – – 41.38 16.08 – – 2.6 calendar year 2025
West Virginia 15.48 1.270 – – 45.37 12.70 – – 3.6 calendar year 2025
Wisconsin 18.74 1.024 1.909 3.311 54.92 10.24 20.87 23.91 5.4 calendar year 2025
Wyoming 14.01 1.234 – – 41.06 12.34 – – 3.3 12 months to Jul 2026

What that means for each appliance

Why the price on this page is not the price on your bill

EIA's residential gas price is what households paid divided by what they burned. The fixed monthly charge is inside it, so it is higher than the price of one more therm. For the US as a whole the EIA average is $1.575 a therm, and our estimate of the per-therm rate with the fixed charge taken out is $1.124: the average is 40% higher. Across the 42 states where the estimate holds, the gap runs from 5% to 209%, with a middle value of 33%.

A single month misleads for the same reason. Little gas is burned in summer, the fixed charge is spread over it, and the price per therm jumps. Even last winter's price ($1.412 for the US, Nov 2025–Mar 2026) is below the twelve-month figure, because the summer months pull the yearly average up.

On your own bill, look for the line priced per therm or per CCF, and for the line priced per kWh. Do not divide the total by the usage: that puts the fixed charge back in.

Three gas prices for each state, in dollars a therm. The estimate is ours; a dash means it does not hold for that state, or that EIA withheld a winter month.
State and the period, where it is not the 12 months to Jul 2026EIA average the published priceEstimated rate per therm, fixed charge taken outLast winter EIA average, Nov 2025–Mar 2026
Alabama1.7851.5211.646
Alaska1.3761.0751.310
Arizona1.9771.4411.783
Arkansas2.208–2.000
California calendar year 20252.154–2.223
Colorado1.0870.8581.015
Connecticut calendar year 20241.6341.4181.694
Delaware1.7781.2361.622
District of Columbia1.7111.3321.554
Florida calendar year 20252.4881.517–
Georgia2.1420.6941.597
Hawaii calendar year 20255.712–6.085
Idaho0.7710.6080.680
Illinois1.1360.7850.992
Indiana1.1540.7361.023
Iowa1.0950.7450.960
Kansas calendar year 20251.4250.8761.299
Kentucky1.5560.9831.319
Louisiana calendar year 20251.7051.178–
Maine calendar year 20241.8171.366–
Maryland calendar year 20241.5551.378–
Massachusetts2.551–2.481
Michigan1.0840.8650.998
Minnesota1.0750.8651.036
Mississippi1.7281.1791.445
Missouri1.6611.2341.456
Montana0.8690.6940.820
Nebraska1.2260.7581.054
Nevada1.081–0.949
New Hampshire calendar year 20251.791–1.842
New Jersey1.4231.2171.370
New Mexico calendar year 20250.964––
New York1.8141.4231.629
North Carolina calendar year 20241.5821.507–
North Dakota0.9690.5130.830
Ohio calendar year 20251.3040.7141.143
Oklahoma calendar year 20251.3850.805–
Oregon1.6171.3321.522
Pennsylvania1.5401.1631.413
Rhode Island calendar year 20242.107–2.034
South Carolina calendar year 20241.6371.462–
South Dakota0.9900.7160.920
Tennessee1.3020.9481.196
Texas2.2401.2521.923
Utah1.056–1.038
Vermont1.7491.3171.583
Virginia1.7151.2971.571
Washington calendar year 20251.6081.214–
West Virginia calendar year 20251.2701.0221.221
Wisconsin calendar year 20251.0240.8551.092
Wyoming1.2340.7821.021

Where the estimate does not hold, pages use the EIA average for that state and say so in its row. How the estimate is made, and how far to trust it: how the prices are calculated.

How the prices are calculated

The period and the averaging

A state's price covers the twelve months ending with the latest month EIA has published.

  • Electricity is what households paid divided by what they bought over those months (residential revenue ÷ residential sales), in cents per kWh. Where EIA's file lacks a month of revenue or sales for a state (2 states today), the plain mean of the twelve monthly prices is used instead.
  • Natural gas is each month's residential price weighted by the volume sold that month, converted from dollars per thousand cubic feet to dollars per therm with the state's own heat content.
  • Propane and heating oil are the plain mean of EIA's weekly residential prices over the last complete heating season (Oct 2025–Mar 2026). EIA surveys them only in those months, publishes no volumes, and covers 38 states for propane and 21 for heating oil.
  • US figures use EIA's national series under the same rules. They are not an average of the states.

EIA withholds some months for some states. A state with a withheld gas month in the twelve uses its last complete calendar year instead, and its row says which year. That is 18 of the 51 today.

One million BTU is 293.08 kWh, 10 therms, 10.93 gallons of propane or 7.22 gallons of heating oil. The ratio is the electricity price per million BTU divided by the gas price per million BTU.

The two gas views

The EIA average is the published price, fixed monthly charge included. Every headline number, count and map uses it.

The estimated per-therm rate takes the fixed charge out. It is our estimate, not a published price. A gas bill is modelled as a fixed charge per customer plus a rate per therm; then the month's average price rises as the volume sold falls. Fitting a straight line to the monthly price against one divided by the monthly volume, over the 36 months to Jul 2026, gives the per-therm rate as the line's intercept.

The estimate is dropped when fewer than 24 of the 36 months have data, when the line explains less than half of the variation in the price, when it implies a negative fixed charge or a rate that is not positive, or when it comes out above the EIA average. Today it holds in 42 of the 51 states. Where it does not, tables show a dash and pages use the EIA average for that state and say so in its row.

How far to trust the estimate

It was compared with only two real tariffs. Treat it as the direction and rough size of the fixed charge's effect, not as a price to expect on a bill.

Electricity has the same bias in principle, since fixed charges are inside its average too. It has not been measured, so there is no second electricity figure.

Rounding

A price is rounded once, as stored: cents per kWh to two decimals, dollars per therm to four, dollars per gallon to three. Every cost on a page is computed from those stored prices and from the energy figures in that page's method block, so anyone can redo a row with a calculator. Tables print gas to three decimals; the downloadable files hold the fourth.

The "Updated" date on a page moves only when one of its numbers changes.

What the prices cannot tell you

  • A state average is not your tariff. Utilities inside one state charge different rates, and the average includes fixed charges.
  • Time-of-use rates, tiered rates, taxes shown separately on a bill and solar credits are not modelled.
  • Appliance figures on the pages are certified test results or legal minimums, not measurements in homes; each page lists its own assumptions.
  • Purchase and installation prices are in no figure: no public source has them.

Sources

Download the table (CSV)JSON

Free to reuse (CC BY 4.0). Cite this page: https://infohelper.net/home-energy

  1. EIA: Electricity Data BrowserResidential revenue, sales and price by state, monthly; 12 months to Jul 2026. Edition of 23 Sep 2026.
  2. EIA: natural gas, average residential price by stateMonthly and annual residential price, volume, heat content and number of customers by state. Edition of 8 Oct 2026.
  3. EIA: Heating Oil and Propane UpdateWeekly residential propane and heating oil prices by state, Oct 2025–Mar 2026. Edition of 7 Oct 2026.
  4. EIA: Units and calculators explainedThe energy content of a therm, a gallon of propane and a gallon of heating oil.