Skip to the content
InfoHelper

Gas vs electric dryer in the USA: cost per load

https://infohelper.net/home-energy/gas-vs-electric-dryer · Updated 13 Oct 2026

At US average prices a load costs about 17¢ in a gas dryer, 39¢ in an electric one and 14¢ in a heat pump dryer.

Gas dryer
17¢
a load
Electric dryer
39¢
a load
Heat pump dryer
14¢
a load · cheapest

Updated · Prices: 12 months to Jul 2026 · EIA, ENERGY STAR · State average, not your tariff

Find your state

What does a load cost in your state?

At the state's average gas price, gas is cheapest in 16 states and a heat pump dryer in 35.

For a home that already has gas and pays the fixed charge anyway: gas is cheapest in 30 of 51 and a heat pump dryer in 21.

The second count uses our estimate of the per-therm gas rate. It does not hold in 9 states (Arkansas, California, Hawaii, Massachusetts, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Rhode Island, Utah), which are counted at the EIA average.

Cheapest dryer to run, by state

Alabama: a heat pump dryer is cheapestALH Alaska: a gas dryer is cheapestAKG Arizona: a heat pump dryer is cheapestAZH Arkansas: a heat pump dryer is cheapestARH California: a gas dryer is cheapestCAG Colorado: a gas dryer is cheapestCOG Connecticut: a gas dryer is cheapestCTG Delaware: a heat pump dryer is cheapestDEH District of Columbia: a heat pump dryer is cheapestDCH Florida: a heat pump dryer is cheapestFLH Georgia: a heat pump dryer is cheapestGAH Hawaii: a heat pump dryer is cheapestHIH Idaho: a gas dryer is cheapestIDG Illinois: a gas dryer is cheapestILG Indiana: a gas dryer is cheapestING Iowa: a heat pump dryer is cheapestIAH Kansas: a heat pump dryer is cheapestKSH Kentucky: a heat pump dryer is cheapestKYH Louisiana: a heat pump dryer is cheapestLAH Maine: a gas dryer is cheapestMEG Maryland: a heat pump dryer is cheapestMDH Massachusetts: a heat pump dryer is cheapestMAH Michigan: a gas dryer is cheapestMIG Minnesota: a gas dryer is cheapestMNG Mississippi: a heat pump dryer is cheapestMSH Missouri: a heat pump dryer is cheapestMOH Montana: a gas dryer is cheapestMTG Nebraska: a heat pump dryer is cheapestNEH Nevada: a heat pump dryer is cheapestNVH New Hampshire: a gas dryer is cheapestNHG New Jersey: a gas dryer is cheapestNJG New Mexico: a gas dryer is cheapestNMG New York: a gas dryer is cheapestNYG North Carolina: a heat pump dryer is cheapestNCH North Dakota: a heat pump dryer is cheapestNDH Ohio: a heat pump dryer is cheapestOHH Oklahoma: a heat pump dryer is cheapestOKH Oregon: a heat pump dryer is cheapestORH Pennsylvania: a heat pump dryer is cheapestPAH Rhode Island: a heat pump dryer is cheapestRIH South Carolina: a heat pump dryer is cheapestSCH South Dakota: a heat pump dryer is cheapestSDH Tennessee: a heat pump dryer is cheapestTNH Texas: a heat pump dryer is cheapestTXH Utah: a heat pump dryer is cheapestUTH Vermont: a heat pump dryer is cheapestVTH Virginia: a heat pump dryer is cheapestVAH Washington: a heat pump dryer is cheapestWAH West Virginia: a heat pump dryer is cheapestWVH Wisconsin: a gas dryer is cheapestWIG Wyoming: a heat pump dryer is cheapestWYH
  • G gas, 16 states
  • H heat pump, 35
At the state's average gas price (EIA). A standard electric dryer is the cheapest in no state. Every tile leads to its row in the table, which holds the same facts.
Cost of one load, in cents, by state. Prices: 12 months to Jul 2026, residential, EIA; a state whose gas price covers another period says so in its row. 283 loads a year. Tap a state's name for its prices.
State Electricity ¢/kWh · 12 months to Jul 2026 Gas $/therm · EIA average, 12 months to Jul 2026 Gas $/therm · estimated per-therm rate Gas dryer ¢ a load · at the state's average gas price (EIA) Gas dryer ¢ a load · if your home already uses gas (estimated per-therm rate) Electric dryer ¢ a load Heat pump dryer ¢ a load Yearly gap $ · cheapest to dearest, 283 loads Cheapest at the average gas price In one sentence
Alabama 16.44 1.785 1.521 18.0 16.1 35.4 13.2 63 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Alabama: heat pump wins on either gas price; power is 9% under the US average.
Alaska 26.85 1.376 1.075 18.3 16.1 57.7 21.6 112 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in Alaska: gas is cheapest; its yearly gap to electric ranks 6th of 51.
Arizona 15.40 1.977 1.441 19.1 15.2 33.1 12.4 59 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Arizona: heat pump wins on either gas price; power is 14% under the US average.
Arkansas 13.43 2.208 – 20.1 – 28.9 10.8 51 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Arkansas: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average.
California 32.99 2.154 – 25.8 – 70.9 26.6 128 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in California: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Colorado 16.55 1.087 0.858 13.0 11.4 35.6 13.3 64 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in Colorado: gas leads heat pump by only 2.4% a load.
Connecticut 27.99 1.634 1.418 20.5 19.0 60.2 22.5 112 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in Connecticut: gas is cheapest; its yearly gap to electric ranks 5th of 51. Gas price: calendar year 2024.
Delaware 17.79 1.778 1.236 18.4 14.5 38.3 14.3 68 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Delaware: heat pump wins on either gas price; power is 1% under the US average.
District of Columbia 24.20 1.711 1.332 19.9 17.2 52.0 19.5 92 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in the District of Columbia: heat pump is cheapest, but gas wins in a home already on gas.
Florida 15.39 2.488 1.517 22.8 15.8 33.1 12.4 59 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Florida: heat pump wins on either gas price; power is 14% under the US average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Georgia 15.12 2.142 0.694 20.2 9.7 32.5 12.2 58 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Georgia: heat pump is cheapest, but gas wins in a home already on gas.
Hawaii 43.51 5.712 – 54.8 – 93.6 35.0 166 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Hawaii: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Idaho 12.65 0.771 0.608 9.5 8.3 27.2 10.2 50 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in Idaho: gas is cheapest; its yearly gap to electric ranks 48th of 51.
Illinois 18.79 1.136 0.785 14.1 11.5 40.4 15.1 75 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in Illinois: gas is cheapest; its yearly gap to electric ranks 17th of 51.
Indiana 16.94 1.154 0.736 13.6 10.6 36.4 13.6 65 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in Indiana: gas leads heat pump by only 0.1% a load.
Iowa 14.13 1.095 0.745 12.3 9.8 30.4 11.4 54 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Iowa: heat pump is cheapest, but gas wins in a home already on gas.
Kansas 15.09 1.425 0.876 15.0 11.0 32.5 12.1 57 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Kansas: heat pump is cheapest, but gas wins in a home already on gas. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Kentucky 13.92 1.556 0.983 15.6 11.4 29.9 11.2 53 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Kentucky: heat pump wins on either gas price; power is 23% under the US average.
Louisiana 12.99 1.705 1.178 16.4 12.6 27.9 10.5 49 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Louisiana: heat pump wins on either gas price; power is 28% under the US average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Maine 29.31 1.817 1.366 22.3 19.0 63.0 23.6 115 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in Maine: gas is cheapest; its yearly gap to electric ranks 4th of 51. Gas price: calendar year 2024.
Maryland 21.03 1.555 1.378 17.8 16.5 45.2 16.9 80 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Maryland: heat pump is cheapest, but gas wins in a home already on gas. Gas price: calendar year 2024.
Massachusetts 30.43 2.551 – 27.9 – 65.4 24.5 116 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Massachusetts: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average.
Michigan 21.05 1.084 0.865 14.4 12.8 45.3 16.9 87 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in Michigan: gas is cheapest; its yearly gap to electric ranks 13th of 51.
Minnesota 16.22 1.075 0.865 12.8 11.3 34.9 13.1 62 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in Minnesota: gas leads heat pump by only 1.8% a load.
Mississippi 14.77 1.728 1.179 17.1 13.1 31.8 11.9 56 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Mississippi: heat pump wins on either gas price; power is 18% under the US average.
Missouri 13.95 1.661 1.234 16.3 13.3 30.0 11.2 53 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Missouri: heat pump wins on either gas price; power is 22% under the US average.
Montana 13.84 0.869 0.694 10.6 9.3 29.8 11.1 54 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in Montana: gas is cheapest; its yearly gap to electric ranks 36th of 51.
Nebraska 12.86 1.226 0.758 12.9 9.5 27.7 10.4 49 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Nebraska: heat pump is cheapest, but gas wins in a home already on gas.
Nevada 13.36 1.081 – 12.0 – 28.7 10.8 51 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Nevada: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average.
New Hampshire 26.67 1.791 – 21.2 – 57.3 21.5 102 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in New Hampshire: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
New Jersey 23.78 1.423 1.217 17.7 16.2 51.1 19.1 95 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in New Jersey: gas is cheapest; its yearly gap to electric ranks 10th of 51.
New Mexico 15.24 0.964 – 11.7 – 32.8 12.3 60 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in New Mexico: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
New York 28.39 1.814 1.423 21.9 19.1 61.0 22.9 111 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in New York: gas is cheapest; its yearly gap to electric ranks 8th of 51.
North Carolina 14.77 1.582 1.507 16.0 15.5 31.8 11.9 56 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in North Carolina: heat pump wins on either gas price; power is 18% under the US average. Gas price: calendar year 2024.
North Dakota 12.32 0.969 0.513 10.8 7.5 26.5 9.9 47 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in North Dakota: heat pump is cheapest, but gas wins in a home already on gas.
Ohio 18.25 1.304 0.714 15.1 10.8 39.2 14.7 69 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Ohio: heat pump is cheapest, but gas wins in a home already on gas. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Oklahoma 13.70 1.385 0.805 14.3 10.1 29.5 11.0 52 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Oklahoma: heat pump is cheapest, but gas wins in a home already on gas. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Oregon 15.50 1.617 1.332 16.5 14.5 33.3 12.5 59 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Oregon: heat pump wins on either gas price; power is 14% under the US average.
Pennsylvania 20.70 1.540 1.163 17.6 14.8 44.5 16.7 79 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Pennsylvania: heat pump is cheapest, but gas wins in a home already on gas.
Rhode Island 29.27 2.107 – 24.3 – 62.9 23.6 111 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Rhode Island: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average. Gas price: calendar year 2024.
South Carolina 15.64 1.637 1.462 16.7 15.4 33.6 12.6 60 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in South Carolina: heat pump wins on either gas price; power is 13% under the US average. Gas price: calendar year 2024.
South Dakota 14.20 0.990 0.716 11.6 9.6 30.5 11.4 54 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in South Dakota: heat pump is cheapest, but gas wins in a home already on gas.
Tennessee 13.56 1.302 0.948 13.6 11.1 29.2 10.9 52 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Tennessee: heat pump wins on either gas price; power is 25% under the US average.
Texas 15.96 2.240 1.252 21.2 14.0 34.3 12.8 61 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Texas: heat pump wins on either gas price; power is 11% under the US average.
Utah 13.32 1.056 – 11.8 – 28.6 10.7 51 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Utah: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average.
Vermont 23.80 1.749 1.317 20.1 16.9 51.2 19.2 91 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Vermont: heat pump is cheapest, but gas wins in a home already on gas.
Virginia 16.48 1.715 1.297 17.5 14.5 35.4 13.3 63 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Virginia: heat pump wins on either gas price; power is 8% under the US average.
Washington 14.12 1.608 1.214 16.0 13.2 30.4 11.4 54 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Washington: heat pump wins on either gas price; power is 22% under the US average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
West Virginia 15.48 1.270 1.022 14.0 12.2 33.3 12.5 59 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in West Virginia: heat pump is cheapest, but gas wins in a home already on gas. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Wisconsin 18.74 1.024 0.855 13.2 12.0 40.3 15.1 77 Gas Gas vs electric dryer in Wisconsin: gas is cheapest; its yearly gap to electric ranks 16th of 51. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Wyoming 14.01 1.234 0.782 13.3 10.0 30.1 11.3 53 Heat pump Gas vs electric dryer in Wyoming: heat pump is cheapest, but gas wins in a home already on gas.

Per load, per month, per year

At US average prices (12 months to Jul 2026): 17.99¢ a kWh and $1.575 a therm. 283 loads a year is the figure the federal test uses, about 5.4 a week.
DryerPer loadPer monthPer year
Gas17.0¢$4.00$48
Electric38.7¢$9.12$109
Heat pump14.5¢$3.41$41

At four loads a week (208 a year) the yearly figures are $35, $80 and $30; at eight a week (416) they are $71, $161 and $60.

The number of loads changes the size of the gap and never the order, because every figure is a cost per load multiplied by the same count.

These are the efficient models: the three rows use the typical ENERGY STAR certified dryer of each type. A dryer built only to the legal minimum costs about 28¢ a load on gas and 69¢ on electricity at the same prices.

Is a gas dryer cheaper than an electric one?

Against a standard electric dryer, yes, in all 51: by 9¢ to 45¢ a load. The gap is smallest in Arkansas, Florida and Louisiana and largest in California, Maine and Connecticut.

The reason is in the energy. A standard electric dryer makes all its heat from electricity, 2.15 kWh a load. A gas dryer makes its heat from gas and uses electricity only for the motor and controls, so the price of a kWh moves its cost much less. Where electricity is dear the electric dryer falls far behind; where electricity is cheap and gas is dear the two come close.

A heat pump dryer changes the answer. It uses 0.80 kWh a load, and at the state's average gas price it costs less per load than gas in 35 states. In a home that already uses gas the count falls to 21.

Check it against your own bill

The state figure is an average, not your tariff. To redo the sum, find the price of one more unit on each bill: the line in cents per kWh on the electricity bill, and the line in dollars per therm on the gas bill. Some gas bills count in CCF, a hundred cubic feet, which is about 1.04 therms. Leave out the fixed monthly charge: you pay it whether or not the dryer runs.

Illinois, a home that already uses gas

Electricity 18.79¢ a kWh, the state average. Gas $0.785 a therm, our estimate of the per-therm rate in Illinois.

Gas burned0.0722 therm × $0.7855.7¢
Motor and controls0.3115 kWh × 18.79¢5.9¢
Gas dryer11.5¢
Electric dryer2.1501 kWh × 18.79¢40.4¢
Heat pump dryer0.8048 kWh × 18.79¢15.1¢

A tariff with dear electricity

Electricity 24¢ a kWh. Gas $1.90 a therm on the per-therm line.

Gas burned0.0722 therm × $1.90013.7¢
Motor and controls0.3115 kWh × 24.00¢7.5¢
Gas dryer21.2¢
Electric dryer2.1501 kWh × 24.00¢51.6¢
Heat pump dryer0.8048 kWh × 24.00¢19.3¢

The gas price on this page includes the fixed monthly charge

EIA divides what households paid by what they burned, so its average is higher than the per-therm line of a bill: in Illinois about 45% higher than our estimate of the per-therm rate. That is why the table shows two gas views. More in why the price here is not the price on your bill.

If the dryer is your only gas appliance you also pay the fixed gas charge for it. A dryer is a small gas user, about 20 therms a year against about 191 for a gas tank water heater — see gas vs electric water heater.

Is switching worth it?

Take the yearly gap from your state's row, or the difference between the two types you are choosing between, and the extra cost from your own quote. The grid gives the years until the saving has paid for the change.

Years to break even: the extra cost of the change, divided by the yearly saving.↓ Extra cost of the changeSaving a year →
Extra cost of the change (rows) by yearly saving (columns)$20$30$50$70$100$150
$200106.74.02.92.01.3
$5002517107.15.03.3
$1,00040+332014106.7
$1,50040+40+30211510
$2,50040+40+40+362517
  • Bold, underlined: back within 5 years
  • within 12 years
  • longer than 12 years

What creates the cost: going to gas needs a gas line to the laundry space and a vent to the outside; going to electric needs a 240-volt outlet on its own circuit. A heat pump dryer needs no vent. Ask for the gas line or the circuit as a separate item in the quote, so that you can set it against the grid. This page gives no installation prices, because no public source has them.

Connecting gas for a dryer alone does not pay

One real tariff, as an example: Nicor Gas in Illinois (Rate 1, in force from 28 Sep 2026) charges $21.30 a month before any gas is burned, $255.60 a year. 283 loads burn about 20 therms, about $12 of gas at that tariff's Oct 2026 rate. The fixed charge alone is 2.2 times what a standard electric dryer costs to run for a year in Illinois ($114).

No gas line? Propane against electric

Without a gas main, a gas dryer runs on propane from a tank. Per unit of heat, propane costs more than natural gas in 38 of the 38 states where EIA publishes both prices. The propane column prices the same gas dryer burning the same heat per load, 0.0790 gallons; that is our assumption, not a certified propane figure.

Cost of one load, in cents, for the 38 states with an EIA residential propane price. Propane: mean of the weekly prices, Oct 2025–Mar 2026. Electricity: 12 months to Jul 2026.
StatePropane $/gallonPropane dryer ¢Electric ¢Heat pump ¢
Alabama3.46232.535.413.2
Arkansas2.34222.728.910.8
Colorado2.22322.735.613.3
Connecticut3.82839.060.222.5
Delaware3.57233.838.314.3
Florida4.66741.733.112.4
Georgia3.07829.032.512.2
Idaho2.36322.627.210.2
Illinois1.90520.940.415.1
Indiana2.47324.836.413.6
Iowa1.59117.030.411.4
Kansas1.89919.732.512.1
Kentucky2.67225.429.911.2
Maine3.29435.163.023.6
Maryland3.58534.945.216.9
Massachusetts3.41336.465.424.5
Michigan2.26224.445.316.9
Minnesota1.95120.534.913.1
Mississippi3.02028.431.811.9
Missouri2.09720.930.011.2
Montana2.02420.329.811.1
Nebraska1.60616.727.710.4
New Hampshire3.58036.657.321.5
New Jersey3.62836.151.119.1
New York3.52836.761.022.9
North Carolina3.35831.131.811.9
North Dakota1.63016.726.59.9
Ohio2.57926.139.214.7
Oklahoma2.22421.829.511.0
Pennsylvania2.93229.644.516.7
Rhode Island3.62937.862.923.6
South Dakota1.79018.630.511.4
Tennessee3.14529.129.210.9
Texas2.93928.234.312.8
Utah2.29222.328.610.7
Vermont3.68836.551.219.2
Virginia3.46132.535.413.3
Wisconsin1.90920.940.315.1

What about a heat pump dryer?

A heat pump dryer reuses its warm air instead of blowing it outside, so it needs no vent: all 21 certified models are ventless. They use a median of 0.80 kWh a load against 2.15 for a standard electric dryer, 63% less at any electricity price.

In the certified energy test the median cycle takes 69 minutes in a heat pump dryer, 67 in a vented electric one and 70 in a gas one.

So on the test cycle a heat pump dryer is not slower. These are manufacturers' certified figures on one standard load, not measurements in homes, and there are far fewer heat pump models to choose from. It is the answer where electricity is the only fuel, where there is no way to vent, and in the states where it beats gas in the table above.

If you have solar

A load dried while your panels produce more than the house is using costs you what the utility would have credited for that surplus, not the retail price. Where the credit is below the retail price, both electric dryers get cheaper to run and gas stays where it was, so a heat pump dryer wins in more places than the table shows. Where surplus is credited at the full retail price, nothing changes. To see your own case, put your credit rate in place of the electricity price in the formula below.

How to tell if a dryer is gas or electric

Look behind the machine. An electric dryer has one thick cord with a large 240-volt plug of three or four prongs, and nothing else. A gas dryer has an ordinary plug and a second connection: a gas pipe with a shut-off valve and a flexible line to the machine.

4 slots3 slots
Electric dryerOne large 240-volt plug with three or four prongs, and no gas pipe behind the machine.
ordinary pluggas pipe, lever valve
Gas dryerAn ordinary 120-volt plug, plus a gas pipe with a shut-off valve and a flexible line to the machine.

Beyond running cost

What the certified models show besides energy. Source of every row: ENERGY STAR certified residential clothes dryers, edition of 13 Oct 2026.
WhatGasElectricHeat pumpSource
Drying time on the test cycle 70 minutes (models range from 32 to 77) 67 minutes (models range from 32 to 78) 69 minutes (models range from 53 to 80) ENERGY STAR, cycle time of the energy test
Venting Vented to the outside: all 192 models Vented to the outside: all 350 models Ventless: all 21 models ENERGY STAR, vented or ventless
Choice of certified models 19235021 ENERGY STAR, standard-size models

The dearer-to-run type is still the right one when the hookup you already have would cost more to change than the grid above pays back.

How these numbers are calculated

The formula, per load

Gas dryer0.0722 therm × gas price + 0.3115 kWh × electricity price
Electric dryer2.1501 kWh × electricity price
Heat pump dryer0.8048 kWh × electricity price

Energy per load comes from the ENERGY STAR certified standard-size models: the median combined energy factor of 192 gas dryers is 3.48, of 350 vented electric dryers 3.93, of 21 heat pump dryers 10.5. The federal test dries a load of 8.45 pounds, and the energy per load in kWh is 8.45 divided by that factor.

For a gas dryer the factor counts gas and electricity together. We split it: 0.281 kWh of electricity while running plus 0.0305 kWh of standby per load; the rest is gas, at 3,412 BTU per kWh and 100,000 BTU per therm.

The 0.281 kWh is from the Department of Energy's technical document for the proposed rule (August 2022), not the 2024 final rule. The standby figure assumes 1 watt, inside the range the Department measured. The propane column assumes the same heat per load as natural gas.

A year is 283 loads, the figure in the federal test. The test moves to 236 loads on 1 March 2028, and the Department of Energy's field estimate is 213 loads a year, each larger than the test load. At those counts the yearly figures at US prices are $40, $91 and $34, or $36, $82 and $31.

Prices are each state's residential average for the 12 months to Jul 2026: electricity as revenue divided by sales, gas weighted by volume. Left out: your own tariff, time-of-use rates, the dryer's purchase price and installation, repairs, and the heated or cooled room air a vented dryer pushes outside.

How the state prices are worked out: how the prices are calculated.

Download the table (CSV)JSON

Free to reuse (CC BY 4.0). Cite this page: https://infohelper.net/home-energy/gas-vs-electric-dryer

Sources

  1. EIA: Electricity Data BrowserResidential revenue, sales and price by state, monthly; 12 months to Jul 2026. Edition of 23 Sep 2026.
  2. EIA: natural gas, average residential price by stateMonthly and annual residential price, volume and heat content by state; 12 months to Jul 2026. Edition of 8 Oct 2026.
  3. EIA: Heating Oil and Propane UpdateWeekly residential propane price by state, Oct 2025–Mar 2026. Edition of 7 Oct 2026.
  4. ENERGY STAR: Certified Residential Clothes Dryers (dataset t9u7-4d2j)Combined energy factor, cycle time and venting of 563 certified standard-size models; edition of 13 Oct 2026.
  5. 10 CFR Part 430, Subpart B, Appendix D2 (eCFR)The federal test: a load of 8.45 lb, 283 cycles a year, and how a gas dryer's gas and electricity combine into one figure.
  6. Federal Register, 89 FR 18164: energy conservation standards for consumer clothes dryersThe minimum efficiency in force (the "basic" dryers) and the Department of Energy's field estimate of 213 loads a year.
  7. Department of Energy: technical support document for the proposed dryer standard, August 2022, p. 7-4 (docket EERE-2014-BT-STD-0058)The electricity a gas dryer uses while running, 0.281 kWh a load. From the proposed rule, not the 2024 final one.

Next question