Skip to the content
InfoHelper

Gas vs electric water heater in the USA: monthly cost

https://infohelper.net/home-energy/gas-vs-electric-water-heater · Updated 13 Oct 2026

At US average prices a gas tank costs about $25 a month to run, an electric tank $53 and a heat pump water heater $14.

Gas tank
$25
a month
Electric tank
$53
a month
Heat pump
$14
a month · cheapest

Updated · Prices: 12 months to Jul 2026 · EIA, ENERGY STAR · State average, not your tariff

Find your state

What does each cost per month in your state?

A gas tank is cheaper to run than an electric tank in 51 of 51; a heat pump beats the gas tank in 51 of 51.

For a home that already has gas and pays the fixed charge anyway: the gas tank beats the electric tank in 51 of 51, a heat pump beats the gas tank in 42.

Of the four machines, a heat pump is the cheapest to run in 28 states and a gas tankless heater in 23. The second count uses our estimate of the per-therm gas rate; it does not hold in 9 states (Arkansas, California, Hawaii, Massachusetts, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Rhode Island, Utah), which are counted at the EIA average.

Dollars a month to run, for a household using 55 gallons of hot water a day; the yearly figure is under each on a wide screen. Gas tank and electric tank: the basic models; gas tankless and heat pump: the typical certified ones. Prices: 12 months to Jul 2026, residential, EIA; a state whose gas price covers another period says so in its row. Tap a state's name for its prices.
State Electricity ¢/kWh · 12 months to Jul 2026 Gas $/therm · EIA average, 12 months to Jul 2026 Gas tank $ a month Gas tankless $ a month Electric tank $ a month Heat pump $ a month Cheapest at the average gas price Electric tank over gas tank $ a year In one sentence
Alabama 16.44 1.785 28.41 17.35 48.33 12.36 Heat pump 239 Gas vs electric water heater in Alabama: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 9% under the US average.
Alaska 26.85 1.376 21.90 13.38 78.94 20.18 Gas tankless 684 Gas vs electric water heater in Alaska: a heat pump beats the gas tank only at the average gas price.
Arizona 15.40 1.977 31.46 19.21 45.28 11.58 Heat pump 166 Gas vs electric water heater in Arizona: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 14% under the US average.
Arkansas 13.43 2.208 35.15 21.47 39.48 10.09 Heat pump 52 Gas vs electric water heater in Arkansas: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average.
California 32.99 2.154 34.28 20.94 96.99 24.80 Gas tankless 753 Gas vs electric water heater in California: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Colorado 16.55 1.087 17.30 10.57 48.66 12.44 Gas tankless 376 Gas vs electric water heater in Colorado: an electric tank's extra cost over gas ranks 20th of 51.
Connecticut 27.99 1.634 26.01 15.89 82.29 21.04 Gas tankless 675 Gas vs electric water heater in Connecticut: an electric tank's extra cost over gas ranks 4th of 51. Gas price: calendar year 2024.
Delaware 17.79 1.778 28.30 17.28 52.30 13.37 Heat pump 288 Gas vs electric water heater in Delaware: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 1% under the US average.
District of Columbia 24.20 1.711 27.23 16.63 71.15 18.19 Gas tankless 527 Gas vs electric water heater in the District of Columbia: an electric tank's extra cost over gas ranks 11th of 51.
Florida 15.39 2.488 39.60 24.19 45.25 11.57 Heat pump 68 Gas vs electric water heater in Florida: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 14% under the US average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Georgia 15.12 2.142 34.09 20.82 44.45 11.37 Heat pump 124 Gas vs electric water heater in Georgia: a heat pump beats the gas tank only at the average gas price.
Hawaii 43.51 5.712 90.91 55.53 127.92 32.71 Heat pump 444 Gas vs electric water heater in Hawaii: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Idaho 12.65 0.771 12.26 7.49 37.19 9.51 Gas tankless 299 Gas vs electric water heater in Idaho: an electric tank's extra cost over gas ranks 26th of 51.
Illinois 18.79 1.136 18.08 11.04 55.24 14.12 Gas tankless 446 Gas vs electric water heater in Illinois: a heat pump beats the gas tank only at the average gas price.
Indiana 16.94 1.154 18.37 11.22 49.80 12.73 Gas tankless 377 Gas vs electric water heater in Indiana: a heat pump beats the gas tank only at the average gas price.
Iowa 14.13 1.095 17.43 10.64 41.54 10.62 Heat pump 289 Gas vs electric water heater in Iowa: a heat pump and gas tankless are within 0.2% a month.
Kansas 15.09 1.425 22.69 13.86 44.36 11.34 Heat pump 260 Gas vs electric water heater in Kansas: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 16% under the US average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Kentucky 13.92 1.556 24.77 15.13 40.92 10.46 Heat pump 194 Gas vs electric water heater in Kentucky: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 23% under the US average.
Louisiana 12.99 1.705 27.13 16.57 38.19 9.76 Heat pump 133 Gas vs electric water heater in Louisiana: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 28% under the US average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Maine 29.31 1.817 28.92 17.66 86.17 22.03 Gas tankless 687 Gas vs electric water heater in Maine: a heat pump beats the gas tank only at the average gas price. Gas price: calendar year 2024.
Maryland 21.03 1.555 24.75 15.12 61.83 15.81 Gas tankless 445 Gas vs electric water heater in Maryland: an electric tank's extra cost over gas ranks 15th of 51. Gas price: calendar year 2024.
Massachusetts 30.43 2.551 40.59 24.80 89.46 22.87 Heat pump 586 Gas vs electric water heater in Massachusetts: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average.
Michigan 21.05 1.084 17.26 10.54 61.89 15.82 Gas tankless 536 Gas vs electric water heater in Michigan: a heat pump beats the gas tank only at the average gas price.
Minnesota 16.22 1.075 17.11 10.45 47.69 12.19 Gas tankless 367 Gas vs electric water heater in Minnesota: an electric tank's extra cost over gas ranks 21st of 51.
Mississippi 14.77 1.728 27.49 16.79 43.42 11.10 Heat pump 191 Gas vs electric water heater in Mississippi: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 18% under the US average.
Missouri 13.95 1.661 26.44 16.15 41.01 10.49 Heat pump 175 Gas vs electric water heater in Missouri: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 22% under the US average.
Montana 13.84 0.869 13.82 8.44 40.69 10.40 Gas tankless 322 Gas vs electric water heater in Montana: an electric tank's extra cost over gas ranks 23rd of 51.
Nebraska 12.86 1.226 19.51 11.92 37.81 9.67 Heat pump 220 Gas vs electric water heater in Nebraska: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 29% under the US average.
Nevada 13.36 1.081 17.20 10.51 39.28 10.04 Heat pump 265 Gas vs electric water heater in Nevada: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average.
New Hampshire 26.67 1.791 28.51 17.41 78.41 20.05 Gas tankless 599 Gas vs electric water heater in New Hampshire: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
New Jersey 23.78 1.423 22.64 13.83 69.91 17.87 Gas tankless 567 Gas vs electric water heater in New Jersey: an electric tank's extra cost over gas ranks 9th of 51.
New Mexico 15.24 0.964 15.34 9.37 44.81 11.46 Gas tankless 354 Gas vs electric water heater in New Mexico: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
New York 28.39 1.814 28.87 17.63 83.47 21.34 Gas tankless 655 Gas vs electric water heater in New York: an electric tank's extra cost over gas ranks 5th of 51.
North Carolina 14.77 1.582 25.18 15.38 43.42 11.10 Heat pump 219 Gas vs electric water heater in North Carolina: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 18% under the US average. Gas price: calendar year 2024.
North Dakota 12.32 0.969 15.43 9.42 36.22 9.26 Heat pump 250 Gas vs electric water heater in North Dakota: a heat pump beats the gas tank only at the average gas price.
Ohio 18.25 1.304 20.76 12.68 53.66 13.72 Gas tankless 395 Gas vs electric water heater in Ohio: a heat pump beats the gas tank only at the average gas price. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Oklahoma 13.70 1.385 22.05 13.47 40.28 10.30 Heat pump 219 Gas vs electric water heater in Oklahoma: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 24% under the US average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Oregon 15.50 1.617 25.74 15.72 45.57 11.65 Heat pump 238 Gas vs electric water heater in Oregon: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 14% under the US average.
Pennsylvania 20.70 1.540 24.51 14.97 60.86 15.56 Gas tankless 436 Gas vs electric water heater in Pennsylvania: an electric tank's extra cost over gas ranks 17th of 51.
Rhode Island 29.27 2.107 33.53 20.48 86.05 22.00 Gas tankless 630 Gas vs electric water heater in Rhode Island: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average. Gas price: calendar year 2024.
South Carolina 15.64 1.637 26.05 15.91 45.98 11.76 Heat pump 239 Gas vs electric water heater in South Carolina: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 13% under the US average. Gas price: calendar year 2024.
South Dakota 14.20 0.990 15.76 9.63 41.75 10.67 Gas tankless 312 Gas vs electric water heater in South Dakota: an electric tank's extra cost over gas ranks 24th of 51.
Tennessee 13.56 1.302 20.72 12.65 39.87 10.19 Heat pump 230 Gas vs electric water heater in Tennessee: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 25% under the US average.
Texas 15.96 2.240 35.66 21.78 46.92 12.00 Heat pump 135 Gas vs electric water heater in Texas: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 11% under the US average.
Utah 13.32 1.056 16.80 10.26 39.16 10.01 Heat pump 268 Gas vs electric water heater in Utah: no per-therm estimate holds, so both gas views use the EIA average.
Vermont 23.80 1.749 27.84 17.01 69.97 17.89 Gas tankless 506 Gas vs electric water heater in Vermont: an electric tank's extra cost over gas ranks 12th of 51.
Virginia 16.48 1.715 27.30 16.67 48.45 12.39 Heat pump 254 Gas vs electric water heater in Virginia: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 8% under the US average.
Washington 14.12 1.608 25.59 15.63 41.51 10.61 Heat pump 191 Gas vs electric water heater in Washington: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 22% under the US average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
West Virginia 15.48 1.270 20.21 12.34 45.51 11.64 Heat pump 304 Gas vs electric water heater in West Virginia: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 14% under the US average. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Wisconsin 18.74 1.024 16.29 9.95 55.10 14.09 Gas tankless 466 Gas vs electric water heater in Wisconsin: a heat pump beats the gas tank only at the average gas price. Gas price: calendar year 2025.
Wyoming 14.01 1.234 19.63 11.99 41.19 10.53 Heat pump 259 Gas vs electric water heater in Wyoming: a heat pump is cheapest; power is 22% under the US average.

Dollars a month, four water heaters, by state

  • Gas tank
  • Gas tankless
  • Electric tank
  • Heat pump
$0 $30 $60 $90 $120 Alabama Alaska Arizona Arkansas California Colorado Connecticut Delaware D.C. Florida Georgia Hawaii Idaho Illinois Indiana Iowa Kansas Kentucky Louisiana Maine Maryland Massachusetts Michigan Minnesota Mississippi Missouri Montana Nebraska Nevada New Hampshire New Jersey New Mexico New York North Carolina North Dakota Ohio Oklahoma Oregon Pennsylvania Rhode Island South Carolina South Dakota Tennessee Texas Utah Vermont Virginia Washington West Virginia Wisconsin Wyoming
The states in the order of the table, which holds every figure. A figure above $120 stops at the edge of the scale.

Per month, per year

At US average prices (12 months to Jul 2026): 17.99¢ a kWh and $1.575 a therm, for 55 gallons of hot water a day.
Water heaterPer monthPer year
Gas tank$25.07$301
Gas tankless$15.32$184
Electric tank$52.89$635
Heat pump$13.52$162

Is a gas water heater cheaper than an electric one?

Against a basic electric tank, yes, in all 51 states: a gas tank costs $52 to $753 a year less to run, least in Arkansas and most in California.

Against a heat pump water heater, no: the heat pump costs less to run than the gas tank in 51 of 51 states at the average gas price, and in 42 for a home that already has gas.

Of the four machines in the table, a heat pump is the cheapest to run in 28 states and a gas tankless heater in 23.

A small, medium or large household

The federal test rates water heaters at three levels of use. The table above is the middle one, 55 gallons of hot water a day. Here is the same gas tank at all three, at US average prices.

Small household
$19
gas tank, a month · 38 gallons a day
Medium household
$25
gas tank, a month · 55 gallons a day
Large household
$35
gas tank, a month · 84 gallons a day
Dollars a month at US average prices (12 months to Jul 2026), by daily hot-water use. Under each: what to multiply your state's figure in the main table by.
Water heaterSmall 38 gallons a dayMedium 55 gallons a dayLarge 84 gallons a day
Gas tank$19 ×0.77$25 ×1.00$35 ×1.38
Gas tankless$11 ×0.69$15 ×1.00$23 ×1.53
Electric tank$37 ×0.70$53 ×1.00$80 ×1.51
Heat pump$12 ×0.86$14 ×1.00$19 ×1.42

For the two tanks the small and large figures are a model: the legal minimum for that level of use applied to the same tank. A real tank is certified at one level only.

Check it against your own bill

Your rates are not the state average. Take the per-kWh line of the electricity bill and the per-therm line of the gas bill, multiply by the yearly energy of each machine, and divide by twelve.

Illinois, a home that already uses gas

Electricity 18.79¢ a kWh, the state average. Gas $0.785 a therm, our estimate of the per-therm rate in Illinois.

HeaterA year$ a month
Gas tank190.99 therms × $0.785 = $15012.49
Gas tankless116.66 therms × $0.785 = $927.63
Electric tank3,528.0 kWh × 18.79¢ = $66355.24
Heat pump902 kWh × 18.79¢ = $16914.12

A tariff with dear electricity

Electricity 24¢ a kWh. Gas $1.90 a therm on the per-therm line.

HeaterA year$ a month
Gas tank190.99 therms × $1.900 = $36330.24
Gas tankless116.66 therms × $1.900 = $22218.47
Electric tank3,528.0 kWh × 24.00¢ = $84770.56
Heat pump902 kWh × 24.00¢ = $21618.04

The fixed monthly gas charge: who keeps paying it

A gas bill has a fixed charge that does not depend on how much gas is burned. If the water heater is the last gas appliance in the house, switching to electric lets you close the gas account and removes that charge as well, a saving the table does not count. If the furnace or the stove stays on gas, the fixed charge stays too, and only the per-therm part of the bill changes.

The state gas price in the table has that fixed charge averaged into it. The second count line above takes it out. More in why the price here is not the price on your bill.

Is switching fuel worth it?

Take the yearly saving between two machines in your state: the last column of the table for an electric tank against a gas tank, or the difference of two yearly figures. Take the extra cost from your quotes. The grid gives the years to get it back.

Years to break even: the extra cost of the dearer option, divided by the yearly saving.↓ Extra cost of the dearer optionSaving a year →
Extra cost (rows) by yearly saving (columns)$50$100$150$200$300$400$600
$500105.03.32.51.71.30.8
$1,00020106.75.03.32.51.7
$1,5003015107.55.03.82.5
$2,000402013106.75.03.3
$3,00040+302015107.55.0
$4,00040+40272013106.7
  • Bold, underlined: back within 5 years
  • within 10 years
  • longer than 10 years

What creates the extra cost depends on the direction. Gas to an electric tank: a 240-volt circuit where there was none. Electric to gas: a gas line and a flue. Either to a heat pump: a condensate drain, enough air around the unit, and usually the 240-volt circuit. 76 of the 599 certified heat pump models run on 120 volts, which can avoid the new circuit. This page gives no installation prices, because no public source has them; bring your own quote.

The federal tax credit that covered heat pump water heaters has ended: the IRS states that the Energy Efficient Home Improvement Credit can be claimed for improvements made through 31 December 2025 (read 13 October 2026; the IRS page is in the sources).

No gas line? Propane against electric

Away from the gas main, "gas" means propane, and the comparison changes. In the 38 states with a published propane price, a heat pump water heater is the cheapest of the four in all of them. The propane heaters are priced with the efficiency of the natural gas machines, which is our assumption.

Dollars a month, 55 gallons of hot water a day, for the 38 states with an EIA residential propane price. Propane: mean of the weekly prices, Oct 2025–Mar 2026. Electricity: 12 months to Jul 2026.
State propane, $ a gallonPropane tankPropane tanklessElectric tankHeat pump
Alabama 3.46260.2436.8148.3312.36
Arkansas 2.34240.7524.9039.4810.09
Colorado 2.22338.6823.6448.6612.44
Connecticut 3.82866.6140.7082.2921.04
Delaware 3.57262.1537.9852.3013.37
Florida 4.66781.2149.6345.2511.57
Georgia 3.07853.5632.7344.4511.37
Idaho 2.36341.1225.1337.199.51
Illinois 1.90533.1520.2655.2414.12
Indiana 2.47343.0326.3049.8012.73
Iowa 1.59127.6816.9241.5410.62
Kansas 1.89933.0420.1944.3611.34
Kentucky 2.67246.4928.4140.9210.46
Maine 3.29457.3235.0386.1722.03
Maryland 3.58562.3838.1261.8315.81
Massachusetts 3.41359.3936.2989.4622.87
Michigan 2.26239.3624.0561.8915.82
Minnesota 1.95133.9520.7547.6912.19
Mississippi 3.02052.5532.1143.4211.10
Missouri 2.09736.4922.3041.0110.49
Montana 2.02435.2221.5240.6910.40
Nebraska 1.60627.9417.0837.819.67
New Hampshire 3.58062.2938.0778.4120.05
New Jersey 3.62863.1338.5869.9117.87
New York 3.52861.3937.5183.4721.34
North Carolina 3.35858.4335.7143.4211.10
North Dakota 1.63028.3617.3336.229.26
Ohio 2.57944.8727.4253.6613.72
Oklahoma 2.22438.7023.6540.2810.30
Pennsylvania 2.93251.0231.1860.8615.56
Rhode Island 3.62963.1438.5986.0522.00
South Dakota 1.79031.1519.0341.7510.67
Tennessee 3.14554.7233.4439.8710.19
Texas 2.93951.1431.2546.9212.00
Utah 2.29239.8824.3739.1610.01
Vermont 3.68864.1739.2269.9717.89
Virginia 3.46160.2236.8048.4512.39
Wisconsin 1.90933.2220.3055.1014.09

From 2029 the choice is gas or heat pump

Federal rules change what can be made. Electric tank water heaters of 20 to 55 gallons manufactured from must reach a uniform energy factor of 2.30. The minimum for the 50-gallon tank in this page's table is 0.92 today, and the typical certified heat pump water heater is at 3.52: only heat pump designs reach the new figure. The rule keeps a separate class for small electric tanks. Gas tanks get a higher minimum too, 0.64 for a 40-gallon tank against 0.58 today.

So a new electric tank of that size made after that date will be a heat pump model. If you are comparing a gas tank with a plain electric tank, look at the heat pump column as well. Source: 10 CFR 430.32(d), read 13 Oct 2026; the link is in the sources.

What about tankless?

A gas tankless heater is the fourth column of the table: $15 a month at US average prices against $25 for a gas tank. It is the cheapest of the four in 23 states at the average gas price, and in 34 for a home that already has gas.

Two limits. The figure leaves out the electricity a tankless heater uses for its ignition and fan, which no open data gives. And this page compares running cost only: whether a tankless heater repays its higher price is a different sum, with your own quotes, and is not worked out here.

How to tell if a water heater is gas or electric

Look at the top and the bottom of the tank. A gas water heater has a flue, a metal pipe leaving the top, and a gas line with a valve running to a burner door near the floor. An electric one has a cable entering the top, two screwed-on panels on its side and no flue. The yellow EnergyGuide label, if it is still on the tank, names the fuel.

fluegas line, valveburner door
Gas water heaterA flue on top, and a gas line with a valve to a burner door at the bottom.
cabletwo side panels, no flue
Electric water heaterA cable into the top, two screwed-on panels on the side, and no flue.

Beyond running cost: recovery, the plug, noise

What the certified models and the federal rule show besides running cost. ENERGY STAR lists no plain electric tank, so that column is empty where the dataset is the source.
WhatGasElectric tankHeat pumpSource
Hot water in the first hour 95 gallons, the median of 71 certified gas tanks (86 to 118) Not in the dataset 75 gallons, the median of 599 models (45 to 134) ENERGY STAR, first-hour rating
Efficiency (uniform energy factor) 0.58 for the basic tank; 0.95 for the typical certified tankless 0.92 for the basic tank 3.52, the median of the certified models 10 CFR 430.32(d); ENERGY STAR
Electrical supply Not in the dataset Not in the dataset 76 of 599 certified models run on 120 volts; the rest need 230 or 240 ENERGY STAR, input voltage
Noise Not reported Not reported 49 dB(A), the median of the 156 models that report it (37 to 54) ENERGY STAR, sound pressure level

The first-hour figures compare the better gas tanks with heat pumps of several sizes, so read them as a range, not as a verdict on one model: the label of the heater you are quoted has its own figure.

How these numbers are calculated

The formula, per year, at 55 gallons a day

Gas tank190.99 therms × gas price
Gas tankless116.66 therms × gas price
Electric tank3,528.0 kWh × electricity price
Heat pump902 kWh × electricity price

The trap in this comparison is which machines are compared. ENERGY STAR lists only models good enough to certify: it has no plain electric tank and no ordinary gas tank. So the two tanks here are the basic model, a 40-gallon gas tank and a 50-gallon electric tank at the federal minimum efficiency (0.5803 and 0.9207), and the other two are the typical certified model: the median of 460 gas tankless heaters (0.95) and of 268 heat pump water heaters rated at this level of use (902 kWh a year; models range from 769 to 1,550).

All four deliver the same hot water: 55 gallons a day heated by 67°F, the middle level of the federal test, which is 11,083,006 BTU or 3,248 kWh of heat a year. A tank's energy is that heat divided by its efficiency.

Assumed, not verified: that the basic model on sale sits at the legal minimum; the same incoming water temperature in every state; and the propane heaters' efficiency. These are test-procedure figures, not measurements in homes.

Gas is priced at the EIA average for the 12 months to Jul 2026, weighted by volume, never a single month: a water heater runs all year. The monthly figure is the yearly one divided by twelve. Left out: purchase and installation, the fixed gas charge as a separate item and time-of-use rates.

How the state prices are worked out: how the prices are calculated.

Download the table (CSV)JSON

Free to reuse (CC BY 4.0). Cite this page: https://infohelper.net/home-energy/gas-vs-electric-water-heater

Sources

  1. EIA: Electricity Data BrowserResidential revenue, sales and price by state, monthly; 12 months to Jul 2026. Edition of 23 Sep 2026.
  2. EIA: natural gas, average residential price by stateMonthly and annual residential price, volume and heat content by state; 12 months to Jul 2026. Edition of 8 Oct 2026.
  3. EIA: Heating Oil and Propane UpdateWeekly residential propane price by state, Oct 2025–Mar 2026. Edition of 7 Oct 2026.
  4. ENERGY STAR: Certified Water Heaters (dataset pbpq-swnu)Efficiency, yearly electricity, first-hour rating, voltage and sound level of the certified gas tankless and heat pump models; 1,256 rows, edition of 13 Oct 2026.
  5. 10 CFR 430.32(d): energy conservation standards for water heaters (eCFR)The minimum efficiency of the basic gas and electric tanks today, and the minimums from 6 May 2029. Read 13 Oct 2026.
  6. 10 CFR Part 430, Subpart B, Appendix E (eCFR)The federal test for water heaters: the three levels of daily hot-water use and the temperature rise behind every yearly figure.
  7. IRS: Energy Efficient Home Improvement CreditThe end date of the federal tax credit that covered heat pump water heaters.

Next question