Skip to the content
InfoHelper.net

Heat pump vs gas furnace in the USA: cost to run

https://infohelper.net/home-energy/heat-pump-vs-gas-furnace · Updated 20 Oct 2026

In 43 of the 50 states and DC a new gas furnace costs less to run: heat worth $100 from gas costs $142–173 from a typical new heat pump.

Gas furnace wins
43of 51
50 states and DC; about the same in 5
vs propaneheat pump wins
30of 38
states with a price; about the same in 8
vs heating oilheat pump wins
13of 21
states with a price; about the same in 5

Updated · Prices: last winter, Nov 2025–Mar 2026 · EIA, ENERGY STAR · Gas at its average, monthly charges included · State average, not your tariff

Find your state

Is a heat pump cheaper to run than a gas furnace?

Only in 3 of 51 (50 states and DC) at last winter's prices: Arkansas, Florida and Hawaii. In 5 more it costs about the same (Arizona, Georgia, Louisiana, Missouri and Texas); in the other 43 a new gas furnace costs less to run.

The fuels decide it. At US prices a heat pump beats a new gas furnace only if it delivers at least 3.5 units of heat for each unit of electricity it uses. A typical new ducted heat pump is rated at 2.5 over a heating season and delivers 2.0 at 5°F.

Bought by the unit of energy, electricity cost 3.7 times as much as gas last winter (the same comparison for every state, over twelve months, is on is gas cheaper than electricity?). A heat pump closes most of that gap by moving heat from outdoors instead of making it, but in most states not all of it.

The same heat from each, at last winter's US prices: electricity 17.70¢ a kWh and gas $1.412 a therm (Nov 2025–Mar 2026; gas at its average price, monthly charges included); propane $2.553 and heating oil $4.011 a gallon (Oct 2025–Mar 2026). A million BTU is the heat in 10 therms of gas or 293 kWh of electricity.
Heats withA million BTU of heatHeat worth $100 from a new gas furnace
Gas furnace new, 96% efficient$14.70$100
Gas furnace basic or older, 80%$17.64$120
Heat pump typical new, 2.5 over a season$20.83$142
Heat pump the same at 5°F, 2.0$25.43$173
Propane furnace new, 96%$29.08$198
Oil furnace new, 87%$33.29$226
Electric furnace or baseboard all electricity to heat$51.88$353

Against the furnace you may have now, an older one at 80%, the bar is lower: 2.9 at US prices, and a heat pump costs less to run in 5 states and about the same in 12.

If the house keeps gas anyway, for a water heater, a stove or as backup, the monthly gas charge is paid either way and only the furnace's therms count. At our estimate of what one more therm costs ($1.124 for the US) a heat pump needs 4.4. It is cheaper in none of the states with such an estimate; in Arkansas and Hawaii, which have none, it is cheaper at the winter average.

Propane, heating oil or an electric furnace?

Against these a heat pump usually wins. At last winter's prices it costs less to run than a new propane furnace in 30 of the 38 states with a propane price, less than a new oil furnace in 13 of the 21 with an oil price, and less than an electric furnace or baseboard everywhere.

Propane furnace

Heat that costs $100 from a new propane furnace costs $72–88 from a typical heat pump at US prices: a heat pump beats propane if it delivers 1.8 units of heat per unit of electricity. The average US home that heats with propane burns about 390 gallons a year (EIA's 2020 survey); on a new furnace that heat would cost about $830 at last winter's price, on a heat pump $595–726. About the same in Illinois, Iowa, Maine, Massachusetts, Michigan, New York, Rhode Island and Wisconsin.

Oil furnace

Heat that costs $100 from a new oil furnace costs $63–76 from a typical heat pump at US prices; the average oil-heated home (422 gallons a year) would pay about $1,558 on a new furnace and $975–1,190 on a heat pump. Not everywhere: in Maine, Massachusetts and Rhode Island the oil furnace is the cheaper one, and in Connecticut, Michigan, New Hampshire, New York and Vermont the two cost about the same; electricity there cost 20.00 to 30.77¢ a kWh last winter.

Electric furnace or baseboard

A heat pump always wins here, in every state, because both run on the same electricity: an electric furnace turns each unit into one unit of heat, a typical heat pump into 2.0–2.5. For every $100 of electricity an electric furnace or baseboard heater uses, a heat pump uses $40–49 for the same heat.

Your own rates: the break-even grid

With gas at $1.50 a therm, a typical new heat pump is cheaper than a new gas furnace only where electricity costs under about 11¢ a kWh, and about the same up to 13¢.

Find your price per kWh down the side and your price per therm across; both are on your bills. The cell is how many units of heat a heat pump must deliver per unit of electricity to tie a new gas furnace. If you will keep gas, use the per-therm line of your gas bill without the monthly charge.

Units of heat per unit of electricity a heat pump needs to match a new gas furnace (96%).↓ Electricity, ¢ a kWhGas, $ a therm →
Electricity price (rows) by gas price (columns)$0.80$1.00$1.25$1.50$1.75$2.00$2.50$3.00
10¢3.52.82.31.91.61.41.10.9
12.5¢4.43.52.82.32.01.81.41.2
15¢5.34.23.42.82.42.11.71.4
17.5¢6.24.93.93.32.82.52.01.6
20¢7.05.64.53.83.22.82.31.9
25¢8.87.05.64.74.03.52.82.3
30¢10.68.46.85.64.84.23.42.8
35¢12.39.87.96.65.64.93.93.3
40¢14.111.39.07.56.45.64.53.8
45¢15.812.710.18.47.26.35.14.2
  • Bold, underlined: a typical new heat pump is cheaper, even at 5°F
  • about the same: it depends on the winter and the unit
  • the gas furnace is cheaper
With propane at $2.50 a gallon, a heat pump is cheaper where electricity costs under about 20¢ a kWh. Show the propane grid
Units of heat per unit of electricity a heat pump needs to match a new propane furnace (96%). The same bands.↓ Electricity, ¢ a kWhPropane, $ a gallon →
Electricity price (rows) by propane price (columns)$1.50$2.00$2.50$3.00$3.50$4.00$4.50
10¢1.71.31.00.90.70.60.6
12.5¢2.11.61.31.10.90.80.7
15¢2.61.91.51.31.11.00.9
17.5¢3.02.31.81.51.31.11.0
20¢3.42.62.11.71.51.31.1
25¢4.33.22.62.11.81.61.4
30¢5.13.93.12.62.21.91.7
35¢6.04.53.63.02.62.32.0
40¢6.95.14.13.42.92.62.3
45¢7.75.84.63.93.32.92.6

What it would cost you: from your gas bill

An average gas-heated US home burns about 449 therms a year for heating (EIA's 2020 survey). At last winter's prices a new gas furnace would make that heat for about $528 a year, a typical new heat pump for $748–913. Spread over the 5 winter months, November to March, that is about $106 a month on gas and $150–183 on the heat pump (some heating falls in October and April, so the real winter months are a little lower).

Your own bills give a closer answer: add up the therms of last winter's bills, or of a year, and follow the three lines below with your furnace's efficiency (on its label; 80% if you do not know) and your two prices.

The average gas-heated US home

449 therms a year, a furnace taken at 80%, last winter's US prices: 17.70¢ a kWh, $1.412 a therm.

1. Heat the home used449 therms × 0.80 = 359 therms of heat = 10,527 kWh of heat
2. A heat pump's electricity10,527 ÷ 2.49 = 4,228 kWh, or ÷ 2.04 (at 5°F) = 5,160 kWh
3. Its cost× 17.70¢ = $748 to $913 a year
Against gasa new furnace burns 359 ÷ 0.96 = 374 therms × $1.412 = $528; the 80% one, 449 therms = $634

The survey figure is the gas homes of every size burned in 2020; the 80% is our assumption about their furnaces, so the heat is an estimate. A home whose furnace already runs at 95% gets about 19% more heat from the same therms, and a heat pump would need that much more electricity.

The average gas-heated home in each state: a heat pump would cost it more than a new gas furnace in 45 of the 50 states with a survey figure, even at its rated efficiency. Show the table
Dollars a year at last winter's prices (Nov 2025–Mar 2026; gas at its average, monthly charges included) for the gas an average gas-heated household burned for heating in 2020 (EIA RECS), furnaces taken at 80%. An average of a survey, not your home. No survey figure for Hawaii.
StateGas burned therms a yearNew gas furnace $ a yearHeat pump $ a year, rated to 5°F
Alabama286$392$437–534
Alaska945$1,032$2,316–2,826
Arizona161$239$237–289
Arkansas443$738$533–650
California176$326$539–658
Colorado526$445$816–996
Connecticut488$689$1,302–1,589
Delaware406$548$654–798
District of Columbia289$374$650–794
Florida85$157$123–150
Georgia370$492$498–607
Hawaii–––
Idaho511$289$593–724
Illinois663$548$1,098–1,340
Indiana593$506$925–1,129
Iowa569$455$695–848
Kansas509$551$710–866
Kentucky430$472$561–685
Louisiana208$252$252–308
Maine493$702$1,389–1,696
Maryland438$542$851–1,038
Massachusetts489$1,010$1,416–1,728
Michigan727$604$1,368–1,670
Minnesota641$553$917–1,119
Mississippi342$412$479–584
Missouri568$689$661–807
Montana605$414$744–908
Nebraska514$451$584–713
Nevada251$198$328–401
New Hampshire440$676$1,105–1,349
New Jersey606$692$1,317–1,608
New Mexico387$271$544–665
New York462$627$1,229–1,500
North Carolina357$450$483–589
North Dakota691$478$744–908
Ohio623$593$1,039–1,268
Oklahoma426$383$516–630
Oregon432$547$606–740
Pennsylvania572$674$1,094–1,335
Rhode Island643$1,090$1,834–2,239
South Carolina291$360$428–523
South Dakota535$410$678–827
Tennessee438$436$550–671
Texas235$377$351–429
Utah463$400$570–695
Vermont471$621$1,046–1,276
Virginia440$577$661–807
Washington464$523$607–741
West Virginia599$610$848–1,035
Wisconsin597$543$1,032–1,259
Wyoming630$536$783–956

Does a heat pump work in a cold climate?

Yes, with less to give. At 5°F a typical certified ducted heat pump still delivers 2.0 units of heat per unit of electricity, against 2.5 over its rating season. What drops more is how much heat it can make: a standard model keeps 52% of its 47°F heating capacity at 5°F, a cold-climate model 77%. Cold-climate models run harder for that extra heat, so their efficiency at 5°F is about the same (2.0 against 2.1).

How often that matters depends on the state. Over the last 10 winters, days averaging below 5°F carried this share of the heating need: North Dakota 18%, Minnesota 15%, South Dakota 9%, Iowa 7%; North Dakota saw 23 such days a winter. In 32 of the 48 states with NOAA figures the share is 1% or less.

Where it is large, choose a cold-climate model sized for the coldest days, or keep the furnace for them (dual fuel, below). When a heat pump cannot keep up it switches on electric backup strips, which give one unit of heat per unit of electricity: in a field study of 13 homes by the National Renewable Energy Laboratory, backup heat cut the season's efficiency by more than 30% in two of them.

The same study measured how efficient the heat pumps were over a whole winter: 2.5 on average, from 1.7 to 3.5, in Washington and Montana in 2021–22 (the compressor alone, dry climates). That is close to the 2.5 certified models are rated at, so the rated figure, the cheaper end of the ranges on this page, is a fair guess for an ordinary winter; in Minnesota-like cold plan on the dearer end.

Certified ducted heat pumps (ENERGY STAR medians), standard and cold-climate.
Heat pumpOver a season heat per unit of electricityAt 5°FHeating capacity kept at 17°F · 5°F
Standard 133,965 combinations2.32.165% · 52%
Cold-climate 132,393 combinations2.62.083% · 77%

Ductless (mini-split) heat pumps are rated higher, 2.9 over a season (median of 17,839), but this page compares ducted ones, the kind that replaces a furnace on the same ducts.

How cold each state's winters are, 10 winters, Jul 2016–Jun 2026. Show the table
NOAA, population-weighted daily mean temperature of each state. Heating degree days: 65°F minus a day's mean, added over the winter. Shares are of all the degree days of the 10 winters. NOAA publishes no state series for Alaska, District of Columbia and Hawaii.
StateDegree days a winterHeating below 17°F % of the needBelow 5°F %Days below 5°F a winterColdest day °F, mean
Alabama2,2550.00.00.019
Alaska–––––
Arizona2,0300.00.00.035
Arkansas3,0712.20.00.010
California2,4640.00.00.038
Colorado6,5595.90.50.5−1
Connecticut5,5434.10.10.14
Delaware4,2772.00.00.011
District of Columbia–––––
Florida4520.00.00.039
Georgia2,3930.00.00.018
Hawaii–––––
Idaho6,7903.20.10.10
Illinois5,70413.22.82.4−13
Indiana5,2599.21.51.2−4
Iowa6,50220.97.06.9−16
Kansas4,6869.01.91.4−4
Kentucky4,0514.00.20.10
Louisiana1,5450.00.00.024
Maine7,44615.31.72.0−4
Maryland4,2271.80.00.012
Massachusetts5,8704.60.10.14
Michigan6,38511.11.31.3−5
Minnesota8,22132.615.318.6−22
Mississippi2,0680.00.00.019
Missouri4,6839.71.51.1−5
Montana7,98715.54.65.6−19
Nebraska5,95015.44.64.2−10
Nevada3,4800.00.00.029
New Hampshire6,88912.61.41.5−2
New Jersey4,9392.80.00.09
New Mexico4,2490.00.00.017
New York5,8145.20.10.14
North Carolina3,0610.00.00.017
North Dakota8,85436.518.023.1−19
Ohio5,2857.30.70.62
Oklahoma3,3693.80.50.32
Oregon5,3730.00.00.023
Pennsylvania5,3754.60.10.14
Rhode Island5,4633.60.00.05
South Carolina2,3770.00.00.021
South Dakota7,33622.48.59.3−15
Tennessee3,4991.50.00.06
Texas1,6290.00.00.017
Utah6,4882.20.10.14
Vermont7,41817.82.93.3−6
Virginia3,9351.30.00.012
Washington5,7600.30.00.013
West Virginia4,7584.50.00.06
Wisconsin7,08020.76.97.4−17
Wyoming7,80513.22.83.3−12

Keep the furnace as backup? (dual fuel)

Worth it mainly when the air conditioner needs replacing anyway. In 49 of the 50 states and DC gas stays the cheaper heat on all but mild days, so the heat pump does the cooling, the mild days of spring and autumn, and little else.

The rule for running one: let the heat pump heat while it delivers more than your state's switch-over figure, and the furnace below it. With gas kept, the monthly charge is paid anyway, so the figure is the break-even at what one more therm costs: 4.4 for the US, above the 2.5 a typical heat pump is rated at over a season.

The outdoor temperature at which your unit falls to your switch-over figure is in its performance data. Ask the installer to set the changeover there, rather than at a default that brings the backup on early.

Each state's switch-over figure is in the table below, column "Keeping gas"; it uses our estimate of what one more therm costs (36 months to Jul 2026), or the winter average where no estimate holds (Arkansas, California, Hawaii, Massachusetts, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Rhode Island and Utah).

Furnace and AC, or one heat pump? Comparing the quotes

Compare a heat pump with a furnace and an air conditioner, not with a furnace alone: a heat pump is the air conditioner too, run in reverse in winter. In summer it cools the way an AC does, so for the same cooling rating (SEER2) it costs the same to run.

No public source has installation prices, so this page gives none. Ask for both quotes on the same ducts and the same capacity; the heat pump's heating capacity at 17°F and 5°F, which its ENERGY STAR listing gives; whether backup heat strips and any electrical work are included; and, for dual fuel, the changeover temperature.

Where a heat pump saves money, as against propane or oil, set the extra price against the saving a year. The average US home that heats with propane would save $104–236 a year at last winter's prices, so an extra $2,000 comes back in 8 to 19 years.

Years to earn back the extra price of a heat pump, rounded to whole years.↓ Extra priceSaving a year →
Extra price (rows) by saving a year (columns)$100$200$400$600$800$1,000$1,500
$1,00010532111
$2,000201053321
$4,0004020107543
$6,00040+301510864
$8,00040+4020131085
$10,00040+40+251713107
  • Bold, underlined: back within 5 years
  • within 10 years
  • more than 10 years

There is no federal tax credit for a heat pump installed in 2026: the IRS says the energy efficient home improvement credit "will not be allowed for any property placed in service after December 31, 2025". State and utility rebates change too often to list here.

How to tell a heat pump from a furnace

Look outside in winter. A heat pump's outdoor unit runs while the house is being heated; an air conditioner's stands still until summer. Inside, a gas furnace has a flue pipe and a gas line with a shut-off valve going into its cabinet; a heat pump's indoor part, the air handler, has neither. A thermostat with an "Emergency heat" or "Aux heat" setting usually runs a heat pump.

fan turns in winterpipes to the houseoutdoor unit
Heat pumpThe outdoor unit runs in winter as well as summer; the indoor air handler has no flue and no gas line.
fluegas line, valveburner
Gas furnaceA flue on top and a gas line with a valve into the cabinet; an outdoor unit, if any, is an air conditioner that stops in winter.

Power cuts and the 2028 furnace rule

In a power cut both stop. A heat pump runs on electricity, and a gas furnace needs it too, for its blower and its controls; federal rules even set the efficiency of furnace fans.

From 18 Dec 2028 a new gas furnace must reach 95%, so the basic 80% model leaves the market; the 3,704 certified gas furnaces on this page are at 95 to 99% already. A new ducted heat pump must be rated at least HSPF2 7.5, 2.2 units of heat per unit of electricity over a season; the typical certified one is at 8.5, 2.5.

Heat pump or gas furnace in your state?

At last winter's prices a typical new heat pump costs less to run than a new gas furnace in 3 of 51 (50 states and DC), about the same in 5 and more in 43.

Against a new propane furnace it costs less in 30 of the 38 states with a propane price and about the same in 8; against heating oil, less in 13 of 21, about the same in 5 and more in 3.

What a heat pump needs to match a new gas furnace: units of heat per unit of electricity

  • Heat pump cheaper: needs 2.0 or less, 3 states
  • About the same: 2.1 to 2.5, 5
  • Gas furnace cheaper: over 2.5, 43
Each tile: the break-even for that state at last winter's prices. A typical new heat pump delivers 2.0 at 5°F and 2.5 over its rating season. Every tile leads to its row.
Last winter, Nov 2025–Mar 2026, EIA. Gas: the average price, monthly charges included. Break-even: units of heat per unit of electricity.
State Electricity ¢ a kWh Gas $ a therm, average Heat pump needs to match a new gas furnace Cheaper Needs, older furnace 80% Keeping gas needs, at one more therm Against propane needs Against oil needs Winter heating on days below 5°F % share In one sentence
Alabama 16.25¢ $1.646 2.8 Gas furnace cheaper 2.3 3.0 1.2 – 0.0 Alabama: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 2.8 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $112–136 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $392 a year on gas, $437–534 on a heat pump.
Alaska 26.02¢ $1.310 5.6 Gas furnace cheaper 4.7 6.8 – – – Alaska: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 5.6 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $224–274 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $1,032 a year on gas, $2,316–2,826 on a heat pump.
Arizona 15.66¢ $1.783 2.5 About the same 2.1 3.1 – – 0.0 Arizona: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 2.5 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. About the same. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $99–121 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $239 a year on gas, $237–289 on a heat pump.
Arkansas 12.77¢ $2.000 1.8 Heat pump cheaper 1.5 1.8 avg 1.4 – 0.0 Arkansas: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 1.8 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Heat pump wins. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $72–88 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $738 a year on gas, $533–650 on a heat pump.
California 32.52¢ $2.223 4.1 Gas furnace cheaper 3.4 4.1 avg – – 0.0 California: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.1 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $165–202 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $326 a year on gas, $539–658 on a heat pump.
Colorado 16.48¢ $1.015 4.6 Gas furnace cheaper 3.8 5.4 1.9 – 0.5 Colorado: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.6 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $184–224 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $445 a year on gas, $816–996 on a heat pump.
Connecticut 28.31¢ $1.694 4.7 Gas furnace cheaper 3.9 5.6 1.9 2.5 0.1 Connecticut: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.7 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $189–231 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $689 a year on gas, $1,302–1,589 on a heat pump.
Delaware 17.11¢ $1.622 3.0 Gas furnace cheaper 2.5 3.9 1.2 1.4 0.0 Delaware: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 3.0 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $119–146 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $548 a year on gas, $654–798 on a heat pump.
District of Columbia 23.92¢ $1.554 4.3 Gas furnace cheaper 3.6 5.1 – – – District of Columbia: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.3 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $174–212 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $374 a year on gas, $650–794 on a heat pump.
Florida 15.49¢ $2.224 2.0 Heat pump cheaper 1.6 2.9 0.9 – 0.0 Florida: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 2.0 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Heat pump wins. Gas price: Nov 2024–Mar 2025; EIA withheld a month of last winter. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $79–96 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $157 a year on gas, $123–150 on a heat pump.
Georgia 14.30¢ $1.597 2.5 About the same 2.1 5.8 1.2 – 0.0 Georgia: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 2.5 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. About the same. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $101–124 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $492 a year on gas, $498–607 on a heat pump.
Hawaii 41.27¢ $6.085 1.9 Heat pump cheaper 1.6 1.9 avg – – – Hawaii: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 1.9 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Heat pump wins. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $77–94 from a heat pump.
Idaho 12.33¢ $0.680 5.1 Gas furnace cheaper 4.3 5.7 1.3 – 0.1 Idaho: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 5.1 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $205–250 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $289 a year on gas, $593–724 on a heat pump.
Illinois 17.58¢ $0.992 5.0 Gas furnace cheaper 4.2 6.3 2.4 – 2.8 Illinois: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 5.0 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $200–244 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $548 a year on gas, $1,098–1,340 on a heat pump.
Indiana 16.56¢ $1.023 4.6 Gas furnace cheaper 3.8 6.3 1.7 1.7 1.5 Indiana: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.6 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $183–223 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $506 a year on gas, $925–1,129 on a heat pump.
Iowa 12.98¢ $0.960 3.8 Gas furnace cheaper 3.2 4.9 2.1 1.4 7.0 Iowa: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 3.8 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $153–187 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $455 a year on gas, $695–848 on a heat pump.
Kansas 14.80¢ $1.299 3.2 Gas furnace cheaper 2.7 4.8 2.0 – 1.9 Kansas: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 3.2 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $129–157 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $551 a year on gas, $710–866 on a heat pump.
Kentucky 13.86¢ $1.319 3.0 Gas furnace cheaper 2.5 4.0 1.3 1.5 0.2 Kentucky: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 3.0 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $119–145 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $472 a year on gas, $561–685 on a heat pump.
Louisiana 12.91¢ $1.458 2.5 About the same 2.1 3.1 – – 0.0 Louisiana: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 2.5 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. About the same. Gas price: Nov 2024–Mar 2025; EIA withheld a month of last winter. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $100–122 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $252 a year on gas, $252–308 on a heat pump.
Maine 29.93¢ $1.709 4.9 Gas furnace cheaper 4.1 6.2 2.3 2.8 1.7 Maine: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.9 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Gas price: Nov 2024–Mar 2025; EIA withheld a month of last winter. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $198–242 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $702 a year on gas, $1,389–1,696 on a heat pump.
Maryland 20.63¢ $1.485 3.9 Gas furnace cheaper 3.3 4.2 1.5 1.8 0.0 Maryland: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 3.9 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Gas price: Nov 2024–Mar 2025; EIA withheld a month of last winter. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $157–192 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $542 a year on gas, $851–1,038 on a heat pump.
Massachusetts 30.77¢ $2.481 3.5 Gas furnace cheaper 2.9 3.5 avg 2.3 2.6 0.1 Massachusetts: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 3.5 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $140–171 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $1,010 a year on gas, $1,416–1,728 on a heat pump.
Michigan 20.00¢ $0.998 5.6 Gas furnace cheaper 4.7 6.5 2.3 2.1 1.3 Michigan: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 5.6 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $227–277 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $604 a year on gas, $1,368–1,670 on a heat pump.
Minnesota 15.19¢ $1.036 4.1 Gas furnace cheaper 3.4 4.9 2.0 1.5 15.3 Minnesota: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.1 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $166–202 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $553 a year on gas, $917–1,119 on a heat pump.
Mississippi 14.85¢ $1.445 2.9 Gas furnace cheaper 2.4 3.5 1.3 – 0.0 Mississippi: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 2.9 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $116–142 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $412 a year on gas, $479–584 on a heat pump.
Missouri 12.38¢ $1.456 2.4 About the same 2.0 2.8 1.5 – 1.5 Missouri: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 2.4 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. About the same. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $96–117 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $689 a year on gas, $661–807 on a heat pump.
Montana 13.05¢ $0.820 4.5 Gas furnace cheaper 3.7 5.3 1.7 – 4.6 Montana: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.5 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $180–220 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $414 a year on gas, $744–908 on a heat pump.
Nebraska 12.08¢ $1.054 3.2 Gas furnace cheaper 2.7 4.5 1.9 1.5 4.6 Nebraska: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 3.2 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $130–158 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $451 a year on gas, $584–713 on a heat pump.
Nevada 13.89¢ $0.949 4.1 Gas furnace cheaper 3.4 4.1 avg – – 0.0 Nevada: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.1 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $165–202 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $198 a year on gas, $328–401 on a heat pump.
New Hampshire 26.64¢ $1.842 4.1 Gas furnace cheaper 3.4 4.1 avg 1.9 2.4 1.4 New Hampshire: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.1 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $163–200 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $676 a year on gas, $1,105–1,349 on a heat pump.
New Jersey 23.09¢ $1.370 4.7 Gas furnace cheaper 4.0 5.3 1.6 1.9 0.0 New Jersey: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.7 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $191–233 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $692 a year on gas, $1,317–1,608 on a heat pump.
New Mexico 14.94¢ $0.840 5.0 Gas furnace cheaper 4.2 5.0 avg – – 0.0 New Mexico: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 5.0 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Gas price: Nov 2024–Mar 2025; EIA withheld a month of last winter. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $201–245 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $271 a year on gas, $544–665 on a heat pump.
New York 28.25¢ $1.629 4.9 Gas furnace cheaper 4.1 5.6 2.1 2.3 0.1 New York: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.9 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $196–239 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $627 a year on gas, $1,229–1,500 on a heat pump.
North Carolina 14.35¢ $1.512 2.7 Gas furnace cheaper 2.2 2.7 1.1 1.4 0.0 North Carolina: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 2.7 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Gas price: Nov 2024–Mar 2025; EIA withheld a month of last winter. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $107–131 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $450 a year on gas, $483–589 on a heat pump.
North Dakota 11.43¢ $0.830 3.9 Gas furnace cheaper 3.2 6.3 1.8 – 18.0 North Dakota: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 3.9 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $156–190 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $478 a year on gas, $744–908 on a heat pump.
Ohio 17.72¢ $1.143 4.4 Gas furnace cheaper 3.6 7.0 1.8 1.7 0.7 Ohio: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.4 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $175–214 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $593 a year on gas, $1,039–1,268 on a heat pump.
Oklahoma 12.87¢ $1.078 3.4 Gas furnace cheaper 2.8 4.5 1.5 – 0.5 Oklahoma: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 3.4 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Gas price: Nov 2024–Mar 2025; EIA withheld a month of last winter. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $135–165 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $383 a year on gas, $516–630 on a heat pump.
Oregon 14.92¢ $1.522 2.8 Gas furnace cheaper 2.3 3.2 – – 0.0 Oregon: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 2.8 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $111–135 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $547 a year on gas, $606–740 on a heat pump.
Pennsylvania 20.31¢ $1.413 4.0 Gas furnace cheaper 3.4 4.9 1.8 1.9 0.1 Pennsylvania: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.0 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $162–198 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $674 a year on gas, $1,094–1,335 on a heat pump.
Rhode Island 30.28¢ $2.034 4.2 Gas furnace cheaper 3.5 4.2 avg 2.1 2.6 0.0 Rhode Island: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.2 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $168–205 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $1,090 a year on gas, $1,834–2,239 on a heat pump.
South Carolina 15.63¢ $1.483 3.0 Gas furnace cheaper 2.5 3.0 – – 0.0 South Carolina: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 3.0 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Gas price: Nov 2024–Mar 2025; EIA withheld a month of last winter. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $119–145 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $360 a year on gas, $428–523 on a heat pump.
South Dakota 13.45¢ $0.920 4.1 Gas furnace cheaper 3.4 5.3 1.9 – 8.5 South Dakota: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.1 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $165–202 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $410 a year on gas, $678–827 on a heat pump.
Tennessee 13.35¢ $1.196 3.1 Gas furnace cheaper 2.6 4.0 1.1 – 0.0 Tennessee: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 3.1 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $126–154 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $436 a year on gas, $550–671 on a heat pump.
Texas 15.86¢ $1.923 2.3 About the same 1.9 3.6 1.4 – 0.0 Texas: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 2.3 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. About the same. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $93–114 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $377 a year on gas, $351–429 on a heat pump.
Utah 13.08¢ $1.038 3.5 Gas furnace cheaper 3.0 3.5 avg 1.5 – 0.1 Utah: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 3.5 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $142–174 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $400 a year on gas, $570–695 on a heat pump.
Vermont 23.57¢ $1.583 4.2 Gas furnace cheaper 3.5 5.0 1.6 2.1 2.9 Vermont: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.2 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $168–205 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $621 a year on gas, $1,046–1,276 on a heat pump.
Virginia 15.94¢ $1.571 2.9 Gas furnace cheaper 2.4 3.5 1.2 1.5 0.0 Virginia: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 2.9 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $115–140 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $577 a year on gas, $661–807 on a heat pump.
Washington 13.89¢ $1.352 2.9 Gas furnace cheaper 2.4 3.2 – – 0.0 Washington: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 2.9 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Gas price: Nov 2024–Mar 2025; EIA withheld a month of last winter. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $116–142 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $523 a year on gas, $607–741 on a heat pump.
West Virginia 15.04¢ $1.221 3.5 Gas furnace cheaper 2.9 4.1 – – 0.0 West Virginia: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 3.5 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $139–170 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $610 a year on gas, $848–1,035 on a heat pump.
Wisconsin 18.36¢ $1.092 4.7 Gas furnace cheaper 3.9 6.0 2.5 2.0 6.9 Wisconsin: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 4.7 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $190–232 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $543 a year on gas, $1,032–1,259 on a heat pump.
Wyoming 13.20¢ $1.021 3.6 Gas furnace cheaper 3.0 4.8 – – 2.8 Wyoming: a heat pump beats a new gas furnace if it delivers at least 3.6 units of heat per unit of electricity; typical ones, 2.0–2.5. Gas is cheaper. Heat worth $100 from gas costs $146–178 from a heat pump. Average gas-heated home: $536 a year on gas, $783–956 on a heat pump.

Tap a state's name for what a heat pump needs against an older furnace, with gas kept, against propane and oil, and how much of the state's heating falls on days below 5°F. A range is a typical heat pump at its rated efficiency and at 5°F. The average gas-heated home is EIA's 2020 survey, furnaces taken at 80%.

9 states had a withheld gas month last winter (Florida, Louisiana, Maine, Maryland, New Mexico, North Carolina, Oklahoma, South Carolina and Washington): their rows use the winter before and say so. "Keeping gas" uses our estimate of what one more therm costs, the monthly charge left out; where no estimate holds (Arkansas, California, Hawaii, Massachusetts, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Mexico, Rhode Island and Utah) it is the winter average, marked "avg". (See why the price here is not the price on your bill.)

On this page

How these numbers are calculated

The formulas, with a state's winter prices

Gas furnace$ a therm × 10 ÷ 0.96 = $ for a million BTU of heat
Heat pump¢ a kWh × 2.931 ÷ 2.49 (rated), or ÷ 2.04 (at 5°F)
Break-even¢ a kWh × 29.308 × 0.96 ÷ ($ a therm × 100)
For $100 of gas heat100 × break-even ÷ 2.49, and ÷ 2.04
Propane, oil$ a gallon × 10.935 (propane) or 7.220 (oil) ÷ 0.96 or 0.87

Prices are last winter's, Nov 2025–Mar 2026, because that is when a furnace runs: electricity is what households paid divided by what they bought; gas is the average price weighted by the volume sold each month, monthly charges included. A state with a withheld month uses the winter before. Propane and heating oil are the average of EIA's weekly prices, Oct 2025–Mar 2026. The twelve-month prices the other pages use are on how the prices are calculated.

The heat pump is the median of the 266,360 ENERGY STAR certified ducted combinations of an outdoor and an indoor unit (133,965 standard, 132,393 cold-climate, the rest without the flag): HSPF2 8.5, which is 2.49 units of heat per unit of electricity over the federal test's season (HSPF2 ÷ 3.412), and 2.04 at 5°F (8 listings with an impossible 5°F figure left out). The furnaces are the medians of the certified models: 96% for gas (3,704 models), 96% for propane, 87% for oil (29); the older gas furnace is the federal minimum, 80%. A state is "about the same" when its break-even, to one decimal, lies between the heat pump's two efficiencies.

Rated, not measured: HSPF2 is a laboratory rating for one reference climate. Assumed: the 80% furnaces behind the survey's gas use. Left out: the monthly gas charge a home keeps paying if gas stays (the "Keeping gas" column takes it out), what one more kWh costs where it is less than the average, time-of-use rates, ducts, insulation, defrost and backup heat beyond the 5°F rating, and every purchase and installation price. Dropping gas altogether also means replacing the water heater: see gas vs electric water heater.

Download the table (CSV)JSON

Free to reuse (CC BY 4.0). Cite this page: https://infohelper.net/home-energy/heat-pump-vs-gas-furnace

Sources

  1. EIA: Electricity Data BrowserResidential revenue and sales by state, monthly; last winter, Nov 2025–Mar 2026. Edition of 23 Sep 2026.
  2. EIA: natural gas, average residential price by stateResidential price, volume and heat content by state, monthly; last winter, Nov 2025–Mar 2026, or the winter before where EIA withheld a month. Edition of 15 Oct 2026.
  3. EIA: Heating Oil and Propane UpdateWeekly residential propane and heating oil prices by state, Oct 2025–Mar 2026. Edition of 15 Oct 2026.
  4. ENERGY STAR: Certified Air-Source Heat Pumps (dataset w7cv-9xjt)Rated seasonal efficiency (HSPF2), efficiency at 5°F and heating capacity at 47, 17 and 5°F of 285,054 certified combinations (ducted, ductless and single-package), read as counts per rating; edition of 19 Oct 2026. The certified furnaces (dataset i97v-e8au, 3,733 models, same site) give the furnace efficiencies.
  5. NOAA Climate Prediction Center: degree daysPopulation-weighted daily heating degree days of the 48 contiguous states, 10 winters, Jul 2016–Jun 2026; data to 18 Oct 2026.
  6. EIA: Residential Energy Consumption Survey 2020, state dataTable CE5.4.ST: the natural gas, propane and heating oil an average household burns for space heating, by state. Released Jun 2023.
  7. 10 CFR 430.32: energy conservation standards (eCFR)Paragraph (e): gas furnaces at least 80% until 18 Dec 2028 and 95% from then. Paragraph (c)(5): split heat pumps at least HSPF2 7.5. Paragraph (y): the fans of furnaces. Read 20 Oct 2026.
  8. IRS: FAQs on the end of sections 25C and 25D (Public Law 119-21)Section 25C, the energy efficient home improvement credit: "The credit will not be allowed for any property placed in service after December 31, 2025." Read 20 Oct 2026.
  9. NREL: Field Validation of Air-Source Heat Pumps for Cold Climates (NREL/TP-5500-84745, May 2023; OSTI 1973090)Winkler and Ramaraj: 13 ducted heat pumps measured in winter 2021–22; seasonal compressor efficiency 2.5 on average, 1.7 to 3.5. Quoted, not computed.

Next question